Skip to content

Penticton, the city between two lakes

Penticton Casino Online, Two Lakes

The city's casino is Cascades Casino Penticton, on Vees Drive next to the South Okanagan Events Centre. This guide is independent: it shows when each part opens, what is on the floor and how far it is.

By the Channel DeskChecked October 2026

Watercolour illustration: the site character, a young woman with a blonde side braid in a short light-blue sundress, stands on a lakeshore with dry hills and vineyard rows behind her, holding a board that reads Cascades Casino Penticton.

Illustration · a character created for this guide

The casino at a glance

400+
slot machines
5 + 1
live tables + poker
4
electronic tables
19+
photo ID at the door
10 am
doors open daily

201-553 Vees Dr., by the South Okanagan Events Centre

The full week of hours

Open at the hour you pick?

All times are local Pacific time, and holiday hours are not published, so call the casino at 250-487-1280 to check a holiday.

9 pm

    ZoneHours as posted
    Casino floor and slotsSunday to Thursday 10 am to midnight; Friday and Saturday 10 am to 2 am
    Live tablesWednesday to Saturday from 4:30 pm, closing posted as "Late"; Sunday 2 pm to 10 pm; no hours posted Monday and Tuesday
    Poker tableFriday and Saturday from 6:30 pm, Sunday from 2:30 pm; closing not posted; sign-up 250-462-4304 from 11 am
    MATCH Eatery & Public HouseSunday to Thursday 11 am to 10 pm; Friday and Saturday 11 am to 1 am
    Summit Barhours not published

    The casino on Vees Drive

    At 201-553 Vees Dr., the casino stands next to the South Okanagan Events Centre. It moved here in 2017 from the Lakeside Resort, where the city's casino had been for about 15 years. The site is leased from the City of Penticton. Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited operates it.

    The building was an 11-month, $25-million project, with 45,000 square feet of entertainment space and Gateway's first MATCH rooftop patio. Doors open at 10 AM every day. Closing is midnight Sunday to Thursday and 2 AM on Friday and Saturday. The full week of hours and the door rules are on the casino page.

    Cascades Casino Penticton on Vees Drive

    Who writes this guide

    What is on the floor

    Is my game here?

    Pick a game: where it is on the floor and when it runs.

    Choose a game above.

    GameOn the floorHours
    Slot machinesYes. More than 400 machines, $0.01 to $1 per pay-line, ticket-in/ticket-outSunday to Thursday 10 am to midnight; Friday and Saturday 10 am to 2 am
    Kings Bounty BlackjackYes. Live tables (5 gaming tables)Wednesday to Saturday from 4:30 pm, closing posted as "Late"; Sunday 2 pm to 10 pm; no hours posted Monday and Tuesday
    Ultimate Texas Hold'emYes. Live tables (5 gaming tables)Wednesday to Saturday from 4:30 pm, closing posted as "Late"; Sunday 2 pm to 10 pm; no hours posted Monday and Tuesday
    Fast Action PokerYes. Live tables (5 gaming tables)Wednesday to Saturday from 4:30 pm, closing posted as "Late"; Sunday 2 pm to 10 pm; no hours posted Monday and Tuesday
    RouletteYes. Live tables (5 gaming tables)Wednesday to Saturday from 4:30 pm, closing posted as "Late"; Sunday 2 pm to 10 pm; no hours posted Monday and Tuesday
    Texas Hold'em pokerYes. 1 poker table, Friday to Sunday; sign-up by phone 250-462-4304 from 11 amFriday and Saturday from 6:30 pm, Sunday from 2:30 pm; closing not posted; sign-up 250-462-4304 from 11 am
    Electronic table gamesYes. 4 electronic table games; which games they offer is not statedn/a
    BingoNot listed. Not mentioned on the casino's gaming pagesn/a
    KenoNot listed. Not mentioned on the casino's gaming pagesn/a
    Sports betting counterNot listed. No sportsbook is mentioned on the gaming pages; sports are shown on big screensn/a
    High-limit roomNot listed. Not mentioned on the casino's gaming pagesn/a

    The floor holds more than 400 slot machines, 5 gaming tables, 1 poker table and 4 electronic table games. Live games listed are Kings Bounty Blackjack, Ultimate Texas Hold'em, Fast Action Poker and Roulette. The poker table plays Texas Hold'em, Friday to Sunday. Which games the electronic tables offer is not stated.

    Tables open at 4:30 PM Wednesday to Saturday, with closing posted simply as "Late". On Sunday they run from 2 PM to 10 PM. No table hours are posted for Monday or Tuesday. Poker starts at 6:30 PM on Friday and Saturday and 2:30 PM on Sunday. Sign-up by phone opens at 11 AM on 250-462-4304, and poker closing times are not posted.

    Slots, tables and poker on Vees Drive

    Food and a drink

    Watercolour illustration: the site character sits at a café table on a rooftop patio with a burger and a lemonade, holding a card that reads MATCH Eatery, opens 11 am daily; a bocce court and golden hills behind her.
    Illustration · a character created for this guide

    MATCH Eatery & Public House is a contemporary themed pub with sports and entertainment, a rooftop patio and an outdoor bocce court. It is open from 11 AM to 10 PM Sunday to Thursday. On Friday and Saturday it stays open to 1 AM, well past the 10 PM mark. The pub's own phone line is 778-476-8555.

    Inside, the Summit Bar sits in the heart of the casino. Its hours are not published. The casino shows live entertainment and sports on big screens. Its line-up goes up on its own entertainment page, not here.

    MATCH, the patio and the Summit Bar

    Between the two lakes

    How far from your town?

    Straight line on the map, then the road route in Google Maps.

    12.6 km from Summerland in a straight line.

    Directions in Google Maps
    10 km25 km50 km100 km150 kmN
    North is up. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
    FromStraight lineRoad route
    Downtown Penticton1.0 kmGoogle Maps
    Kaleden11.2 kmGoogle Maps
    Naramata11.6 kmGoogle Maps
    Summerland12.6 kmGoogle Maps
    Okanagan Falls16.6 kmGoogle Maps
    Peachland32.1 kmGoogle Maps
    Oliver34.8 kmGoogle Maps
    Keremeos35.6 kmGoogle Maps
    Hedley37.4 kmGoogle Maps
    West Kelowna40.6 kmGoogle Maps
    Kelowna44.5 kmGoogle Maps
    Osoyoos52.2 kmGoogle Maps
    Lake Country61.4 kmGoogle Maps
    Princeton65.4 kmGoogle Maps
    Vernon89.2 kmGoogle Maps
    Grand Forks98.9 kmGoogle Maps
    Merritt109.4 kmGoogle Maps
    Kamloops141.5 kmGoogle Maps

    In a straight line, the casino is 0.9 km from the nearest shore of Okanagan Lake, to the north. Skaha Lake's nearest shore is 4.6 km to the south. The Okanagan River Channel, which links the two lakes, lies 0.8 km to the south-west. Downtown Penticton is 1.0 km away.

    After a day at the lake, you can check your own town in the tool beside this text. Straight-line figures include Summerland 12.6 km, Naramata 11.6 km, Oliver 34.8 km, Osoyoos 52.2 km and Kelowna 44.5 km. Every distance here runs between map points from OpenStreetMap. None of them is a road distance or a driving time. For the road route, the directions button opens Google Maps.

    Getting to Vees Drive

    Getting there by bus

    The BC Transit stop "Vees & Wade" is about 70 m from Cascades Casino Penticton. Routes 2, 4, 11, 15 Night Route, 30 Penticton / Summerland and 40 Osoyoos / Penticton all stop there. Route 70 Kelowna / Penticton uses "Power & Wade", about 180 m away. Parking details are not published, so call the casino at 250-487-1280 before you set out. The address for your map is 201-553 Vees Dr., Penticton, BC V2A 8S3.

    BC Transit stops by the casino: Vees & Wade, about 70 m; Power & Wade, about 180 m.

    Distances and the bus, in full

    Set your numbers first

    The evening, in your numbers

    Your amount and your hours: pace per hour and the time to stop.

    Set your numbers above.

    Divide the amount by the hours: that is the pace per hour. Add the hours to your arrival time: that is when to leave. The floor closes at midnight Sunday to Thursday and at 2 am on Friday and Saturday.

    Pick two numbers before you leave home: the amount you are prepared to spend and the time you will walk out. Type them into the calculator. It only does arithmetic on the figures you enter.

    Keep the closing time in mind. The floor closes at midnight Sunday to Thursday, and at 2 AM on Friday and Saturday. Doors open at 10 AM every day, and all times are local Pacific time.

    A casino evening with a set limit

    Online gambling in British Columbia

    In British Columbia, PlayNow.com is the only legal online gambling site, and BCLC runs it. Players must be 19 or older. Since April 13, 2026 the Independent Gambling Control Office (IGCO) regulates all gambling in the province. The IGCO says every other online gambling site that lets BC players in operates illegally here.

    Paid links on this page, each marked Ad, lead to a private partner that is not licensed or regulated in British Columbia. PlayNow limits, Game Break and complaints to the IGCO do not apply there. The guide's online page covers this in more detail.

    Online casino rules in British Columbia

    Help, and a paid link

    Help in British Columbia

    • Gambling Support BC takes calls at 1-888-795-6111, free and confidential, around the clock, for anyone in British Columbia, including people worried about someone close to them.
    • Every casino in British Columbia has a GameSense Advisor available, the casino on Vees Drive included.
    • Game Break, BCLC's voluntary self-exclusion program, takes enrolments in person at any B.C. casino with government-issued photo ID.

    Budget and help, in full

    Questions people ask

    Is the casino open after midnight?

    On Friday and Saturday the casino stays open until 2 AM. Sunday to Thursday it closes at midnight. Holiday hours are not published, so call 250-487-1280 to check a holiday.

    How old do you need to be to get in?

    You must be at least 19, the legal gambling age in British Columbia. Everyone shows valid government-issued photo ID at the door, and staff may ask for it again during the visit.

    Are the tables open on Monday?

    No table hours are posted for Monday or Tuesday. Tables run Wednesday to Saturday from 4:30 PM until "Late", the only closing time posted. On Sunday they run from 2 PM to 10 PM.

    Can you get to the casino by bus?

    The BC Transit stop "Vees & Wade" sits about 70 m from the casino. Routes 2, 4, 11, 15 Night Route, 30 Penticton / Summerland and 40 Osoyoos / Penticton stop there.

    Is there a hotel at the casino?

    This guide covers only the casino, MATCH Eatery & Public House and the Summit Bar. It has no hotel details to share.